Patent lawsuit

Appeals Lawsuits

I have a patent lawsuit in the Federal Circuit Court of Appeals and it was dismissed in May. However, few days ago I filed a Motion to Recall the Mandate. If the motion is granted, can I file a motion to amend new complaint in the district court? If the motion is denied, what should I do next?


Thank you for your assistance.

I hope to hear from you soon. Thank you.

Sincerely,

Mimi

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Contributor Level 20
Answered June 03, 2010 09:08. If your appeal was dismissed then the question becomes how do you believe the USDC in Chicago still has any jurisdiction over the matter? That question remains either way the motion about the mandate comes out.

Too many variables exist in your short post for any valid observation.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering