Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Patent

Dear Avvo.com,

I have an idea for a sport training product. I had an meeting with a consultant form the Small Business Administration and they told me I would probably need a lawyer to get a patent for my idea.

My question is should I really hire a lawyer just to get a patent for my product? How hard is it to get a patent and how much should I expect to pay for legal services regarding the patent? Any additional information would be appreciated.

Thank you,

Thomas

Save

Attorney answers (5)

Reputation Level 11
Thomas,

A patent application is one of the most complex legal documents in existence. It affects the patentee's rights for years to come, and if it is not properly written and prosecuted, then it will be faulty and full of holes. The investment in a patent attorney or agent is like the investment you would make in the architect for that building mentioned by another responder. If you want the building to be built to code, you hire a reputable architect and builder; if you want a patent that issues from your application to be built to maximize your intellectual property rights, you hire a patent attorney or agent.

Can you write a patent application yourself? Probably; the words are easy enough to come by. But you would also probably fall into the sinkholes that lurk under the surface. By the time the examiner takes a look, it may be too late for the patent attorney or agent to whom you would then almost surely turn to handle the rejections flying out left and right to rescue much; you could be left with a patent application in ruins.

THE INFORMATION PRESENTED HERE IS GENERAL IN NATURE AND IS NOT INTENDED, NOR SHOULD IT BE CONSTRUED, AS LEGAL ADVICE. THIS POSTING DOES NOT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN US. FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE ABOUT YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.
1 person marked this answer as good
Gerry J. Elman
Gerry J. Elman, licensed in Pennsylvania and New York

Reputation Level 3
The process may appear simple to some, but it requires precise compliance with frequently modified rules. The US Patent and Trademark Office offers some outstanding information on the process, as well as a directory to help you identify patent licensed attorneys. (www.uspto.gov) As a practica measure, first look to see if anyone has already come up with the core of your idea. Do not take the fact that you have not seen it in the marketplace to mean someone has not thought of it before. Both the USPTO website and Google's patent site can help you do a cursory search. Even if you do not find anything close, before you spend money to prepare an application I suggest you hire a professional searcher, who may be a patent attorney or patent agent. Best of luck.
1 person marked this answer as good
Gerry J. Elman
Gerry J. Elman, licensed in Pennsylvania and New York

Reputation Level 14
Thomas if your idea is very simple, you can always try www.legalzoom.com . If you idea is complicated and has new inventions within new inventions, etc... you may want to hire an experience patient lawyer.

I hope this helps.

Reputation Level 8
The analogy I use when people ask me this question is "do you need an architect to build a building?" The short answer is "No." Of course, if you have a valuable building site and a complex building, you will usually create greater value by paying for an architect to assist you in the building process. Likewise, if you have a valuable idea, you will usually create greater value by paying for an experienced patent attorney with relevant knowledge to assist you in the patent process. Often the most apparent value is created simply by the attorney helping you avoid the common mistakes pro se applicants make.

Reputation Level 11
Thomas- You can't do better than to read David Pressman's book Patent It Yourself. The 13th Edition was published recently (April 2008). See attached web link.

That said, the fact that David has had to revise the book a dozen times illustrates that the subject is an often-changing one. And even David Pressman recommends using a patent attorney or patent agent if possible. Unfortunately, the patent system is an unforgiving one; it's set up to make it easy to get an invention published but difficult to get it protected.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now