Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Patent?

I make a homemade, homegrown salsa that is known all over the United States. I make only what my garden will produce and am finding the need t o go bigger is the only way to keep up with the demand. With limited income, what do I do next? Do I patent the recipe and sell it or what? Please help.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
The protect would be in the form of a trade secret not a patent. You should consult with an attorney in the business law field. Sounds like if you want to go national you need the proper agreements in place.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now