Past due LLC Return of Income (Form 568)

Asked over 1 year ago - Monterey Park, CA

File a dissolution of my LLC many years ago on 2007 with an accountant, just realized that the status of the corporation remain "PENDING CANCEL".

Today received an letter saying that I owed them tax return for 2008 by surprise, all docs. have been threw away. Should I just ignore it? I have a few partners and one moved out of the country, one past away last year.

What should I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rex Wenstrom Halverson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Contact the California Secretary of State to verify that the LLC was actually dissolved and the date thereof. You can do this online. Then contact the FTB Executive Liaison Office at 800-883-5910 to discuss the tax return for 2008 if you determine that the LLC was dissolved properly on the date that you meant to dissolve it.

  2. Sagar P. Parikh

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a CPA

  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Consult with a CPA.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,493 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,493 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering