Passport

Asked almost 6 years ago - Oklahoma City, OK

If you have a student loan defaulted and your paycheck is being garnished, will this be cause for denial of a passport?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . No, a student loan default and paycheck garnishment will have no effect on getting a passport.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,563 answers this week

2,756 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,563 answers this week

2,756 attorneys answering