Passport

Asked almost 7 years ago - Washington

Do I need to have my foreign passport to apply for US citizenship?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Sok-khieng K. Lim

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . You do not need a foreign passport to apply for US citizenship. You will, however, need a copy of your legal permanent resident card to show your eligibility to apply for citizenship. With that said, it is always a good idea to have a foreign passport and/or a copy of a birth certificate when dealing with immigration matters.

  2. Shawn Cheng Hsien Chou

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Having a foreign passport is not a requirement for naturalization.

    The link takes you to the USCIS website with information on Naturalization requirements.

  3. Shawn Cheng Hsien Chou

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Here's the missing link.

  4. Eli Mayer Kantor

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Technically, you don't have to have it. However, Form N-400 asks questions about every trip that you made outside the US during the preceding 5 years, dates and locations. Your passport is usually the best way to obtain this information.

  5. Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The Immigration Officer may always ask to see your passport at the N-400 interview and may inquire as to why you do not have it. It may raise red flags.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,903 answers this week

3,396 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,903 answers this week

3,396 attorneys answering