Expert Advice When You Need It Most

PARTNERSHIP CONSENT REQUIREMENT FOR SELLING A JOINT HOUSE

FREE ADVICE-
My business partner & I've shared ownership of a rental house since 9/08. Each has a 50% interest (tenants in common). My partner now wants to sell her share. I'd like to know if the partner needs my consent to sell her share to someone else. If I were going to buy her out, without hiring a lawyer, what kind of paperwork would we need? Would a quit claim deed sign by the partner be sufficient? Is there any cost for transferring property ownership? Also, while waiting to sell her share, the partner plans to let her brother use some parts of our house to store his things. Is there any recourse I can take to prevent the partner's relative from using the house as his storage? Thanks for your assistance.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

jbrown40004

I don't have the answer but I also am facing the same situation, but I am wishing to sell out my share of the house that I own in partnership and I would like to know what would be involved if I sold my half to my partner or to another individual.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now