Partner rights for same-sex marriage

Asked 3 months ago - Nashville, TN

Flag

Hi . I'm in the US with a student - visa and in a same - sex relationship . My partner and I wish to get married in one of the states were it is legal to do so . She is a fellow non - US person , and she has a 10 year tourist visa to the US . We were thinking about the possibility of her staying with me for a semester while I attend grad school . Is there any way in which we could legally change her status to a partner visa ( 2 ) so that she would have no issue staying on the US with a tourist visa for so long ? Thanks !

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    10

    Answered February 21, 2013 09:45. I agree with my colleague. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2013 08:01. There is no such thing as a, "partner," visa and same sex relationships are not recognised as immediate relatives.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary