Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Part of my Support payment in NY go to child care. How do I prove that a Baby Sitter no longer exists. Can I hire a P.I.

I know for a fact that my over $200 payment for child care alone is no longer going to a sitter. 6 y.o.twins are in school now and her 18yr child picks them up till parent comes in. How can I prove this w/o her lying in court and bringing in anyone as a sitter. Also, the $500/wk total payment left me broke 4 years ago so I've tortured myself with OT to survive and now I probably make almost double from back then. If I go to court to fight the child care payments it might hurt me in the long run if they re-calculate payments with my new income with all the OT. Also, can I prove no sitter existed from Sept. and recieve arrears to off-set arrears that they are saying I also owe, which is a whole other false calculation I want to fight.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

mama4mariyah

you can petition the court against the other party. take it trial and subpoena whoever she says does daycare. she should be giving you receipts from the provider with their ss# on it so u can file a claim on ur taxes for daycare credit. she should be giving u these recepits within 15 days of incurring the expense, went thru the same problem with my ex. actually we r going to trial tmrw morning. cant wait.... good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now