Part 6: Information about your residence & employment.

Asked over 2 years ago - Irving, TX

Hi all,

I've lived in the US as a LPR for 10 yrs, 5 in NY, now 5 in TX. I don't know if i have to fill the whole 10 yrs in the application n-400.

Please, advice.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You have to provide information asked the form.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  2. Rehim Babaoglu

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Provide the info; it's not difficult. They want to definitely ascertain that you've lived the last 90 days in the jurisdiction of the office where you'll be interviewed.

  3. Nisha V. Fontaine

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Hello,

    Thank you for posting your question.

    The N-400 actually only asks for the last five years (not 10 years) of your residential and employment history. These factors aid in determining whether you satisfy the continuous residence/physical presence requirement.

    However, under the travel section of the N-400, you do have to list all trips you have taken outside the U.S. for more than 24 hours since you became an Lawful Permanent Resident.

    For an overview of the naturalization process, please feel free to visit my website at: http://www.familytousa.com/naturalization-us-ci...

    Good luck!

    Thank you,
    Nisha V. Fontaine, Esq.
    Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP

    Ph: 716-854-7525
    Email: NFontaine@srwlawyers.com
    Firm's Website: www.srwlawyers.com
    My Website: www.familytousa.com
    Border Website: www.srwborderlawyers.com

  4. Reza Athari

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Agree

    Reza Athari
    Attorney at Law
    Certified Specialist - Immigration and Nationality Law
    State Bar of California - Board of Legal Specialization
    http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/member_deta...


    Main office: Las Vegas, Nevada
    Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

    3365 Pepper Lane, Suite 102
    Las Vegas, NV 89120
    Telephone: (702) 727-7777
    Fax: (702) 458-8508
    Toll free: (800) 565-2030
    http://www.atharilaw.com/index-6.html

    Barstow, California
    Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

    309 East Mountain View Street, Suite 104
    Barstow, CA 92311
    Telephone: (760) 957-7220
    Fax: (760) 957-7396

    St. George, Utah
    Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

    1036 East Red Hills Parkway, Suite D
    St. George, UT 84770
    Telephone: (435) 656-1136
    Fax: (435) 656-1145
    http://www.stgimmigrationattorneys.com/

    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

    525 W 5300 S Suite 150
    Murray, UT 84123
    Telephone: (801) 262-LAW7
    Fax: (801) 281-9603
    http://www.slcimmigrationattorneys.com/
    If you have a SKYPE account, we may now video-conference or conduct a conference call on the computer from and to anywhere in the world for free. More information may be found at www.skype.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,457 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,457 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering