Parole violation for having internet.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Silvis, IL

my boyfriend has been on parole since last year his end date would have been december 7th. he had internet and was not supposed to. his original charge had to do with sexual abuse the computer history had history of porn sites and facebook. he was arrested. what could happen? I saw that it could be release and continue as normal or with more restrictions, release to a halfway house or sent back to prison. if he is sent back to prison would he be able to be kept past that december 7th mark?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes more restrictions and longer parole and/or sentence imposition.

  2. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Not likely.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,641 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,641 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering