parole hearing soon,how to help?

my friend,rock kreutzer(big oak ranch)is up for parole (2nd degree murder) and is going on 23 years in prison (way to long)any help on securing is releaese would be very helpful. He is now 73 yrs old,and should be able to spend the rest of his life with his family,not dying in prison. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
No hard and fast rule but the Parole Board looks for remorse and responsibility for the crime as a general rule.
3 0
Scott Kenneth Petersen

Scott Kenneth Petersen

Contributor Level 4
I would add that the Board of Parole Hearings in California will make a determination. The purpose of a parole hearing is to determine if or when an inmate can be returned to society.

In general, some of the factors considered by the panel and which are discussed in the hearing include:

counseling reports and psychological evaluations
behavior in prison (ie, disciplinary notices or laudatory accomplishments)
vocational and educational accomplishments in prison
involvement in self-help therapy programs that can range from anti-addiction programs for drugs and alcohol to anger management
parole plans, including where an inmate would live and support themselves if they were released.

If you want to help your friend, consult a qualified criminal defense attorney who can make a presentation regarding the above to the BPHs in order to give your friend the best chance at release on parole.
1 0

Lindy

Hi, I used to be friends with Rocky and his wife. Did he get paroled? I hope!
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Giving old roomates property to charity

Previous question: closing a trust