Skip to main content

Parole Board Hearing Time Frame?

Houston, TX |

Boyfriend just signed a plea deal for possession and evading arrest. He was on Parole (which was supposed to be for 4 yrs) but got into this mess 3 months after paroling out. Now that they have signed the deal about how long before he goes before the parole board for the revocation process and would it be recommended to have a parole lawyer?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The time to get to a formal hearing varies, but is generally around 2 to 4 weeks in my experience. Yes, he does need a lawyer. Depending on what level of offense the two new charges were, he might have a shot at not getting sent back to prison, but a lawyer can give him the best chance of that. Get a lawyer who practices the revocation side of parole law.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics