Skip to main content

Parking Ticket in No Parking Zone

Seattle, WA |
Filed under: Parking tickets

This past weekend I got a ticket for parking in a no parking zone. Problem was all the signage faced the opposite way, so I could only see the back of the sign (if I had even seen the signage in the first place).

Is this worth fighting or am I better of just paying the ticket and forgetting about it?

I was NOT parked facing the wrong way - it was NOT a one way street. And in Seattle isn't it legal to park facing the wrong way?

Attorney Answers 2


It is not owrth fighting and you are better off paying the toicket and forgetting about it.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Sounds like you were parking on the wrong side of the road as well (i.e., your car was facing traffic).

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics