| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Parking ticket but no street signs
San Dimas, CA
Viewed 113 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
I am not a resident of San Dimas and so I was unaware of this law. While ignorance of the law is not allowed as a justifiable excuse, they should at least post signs on the streets saying there is no parking anywhere from 2-5 AM. The person I was visiting forgot to inform me of this but it should not be their burden to tell me of the secret city law outsiders aren't aware of.
Anything I can do? I only have a few days to contest this ticket and have no idea how to. Link to the law I was cited for: http://www.cityofsandimas.com/download.cfm?ID=12010 - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can always contest the ticket and say that as a visitor you had no knowledge of this unposted law. You probably will be found guilty anyway but it's worth s shot at the traffic commissioner cutting you a break.
|