Parking in a city street accident.

The car infront of me pulled in to a parking space. I drove on. The nose of his car hit the side of my car as he was readjusting. I though he had parked.
He was parking in an illegal spot outside of a gate, and behind him was an empty disabled spot. He was not disabled but intended to pull back to this spot.
He says it is my fault as I should have waited.
He did not indicate nor see me.
There was no witness'. He wants to go through the insurance. My side door will not open. His bumper has a scratch. He thinks it was my fault, I think it was his.
Who has the best chance of winning this case.
1. Shouldn't he look before he reversing?
2. His front bumper banged my side door.

Should we try and settle without involving insurance?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Based on the circumstances you describe, you may live to regret attemting to settle the dispute on your own without involving your insurance carrier.
3 0
Norman Gregory Fernandez

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Contributor Level 7
This is what insurance is for. Report this to your carrier, which is what is required under your contract with them, then let them deal with it.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.