Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Parking Garage v. s. uncovered parking space

Parking Garage v. s. uncovered parking space

I live in a condo of less than 10 units. My unit came with a parking space in parking garage. They have separate deeds so I pay 2 separate property tax bills each year. Of 10 parking spaces, there are only 2 in the garage. Now it comes to the maintenance. The tenants who own uncovered parking spaces don't want to pay the maintenance for the garage,naturally, but at the same time they feel the replacement of asphat paving of the uncovered parking lot should be shared by all tenants. Does it sound right to you? The purchase agreement clearly states "the unit and the parking space" together as the "purchased unit" . Aren't we suppose to pay for the maintenance of our own parking?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
You should look at the Declarations, bylaws and minutes to determine what decisions have been made about the respective parking spaces. You should be able to find the answers to your questions there. Those documents should clarify what parts of the building are considered "common area" and should help you understand who is responsible for maintenance. You may need to seek legal counsel to clarify - the attorney who helped you with your closing should be able to answer questions about your purchase for you.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and does not and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The law may vary depending on the state in which you reside. It is intended only to give some direction in which to seek assistance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now