Parents complete I-864 or I-864A? Please help

Asked over 3 years ago - Houston, TX

Flag

My spouse is a US citizen and she is sponsoring me for green card. She is a student and lives with her parents. Since she doesn't have any income, we are using her parents income to meet the minimum income requirements.

She has completed I-864 while her parents have completed her I-864A. Is this an acceptable way to meet the financial support requirements? Is there any chances of problems later with this way?

Or Is it worthwhile to wait till her parents come back from vacation and sign I-864 as a joint sponsor instead of I-864A?

Please advise..

Thank You

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered October 13, 2009 14:13. Based on your facts, either form is appropriate. Best of luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary