Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Parents

I am 14 years of age, and my parents searched my room without my consent, and found an empty bottle of liquer, and are trying to send me to somewhere more "supervised" also against my consent. do I have any legal options?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Here is a little bit of reality for you: It is not your room. The house belongs to your parents who can search any part of their house as many times as they want.

Here is another bit of reality for you: Until you reach the age of majority in your state (likely 18), your parent can do whatever is legal to you that they want. Sending you somewhere more supervised is likely legal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now