Parenting Time schedule clarification.

Asked 9 months ago - Denver, CO

Flag

What would be the best term to use to describe the following schedule? Father has parenting time during the following: Summer break, winter break, spring break, Thanksgiving break and one optional week end out of the month when in the state of child’s residents. Father and mother do not reside in the same state and the father will have the child in his home state during his parenting time.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 12, 2012 13:16. Mother has "primary parenting time" and I would assume primary decision-making ability. However, father has relatively liberal parenting time when child is not in school. There is not really a phrase or term of art here in CO for that.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 12, 2012 14:17. I give my learned colleague Mr. Leroi credit as he is in tune with this question more than I. I would simply call what you've described as a parenting plan.

    Good luck to you!

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 13, 2012 08:59. I am not sure why it is important to label your parenting plan. Are you trying to clarify when the Father's parenting time begins and ends? If you and the other parent cannot reach agreement to clarify this, you would file a motion with the court seeking clarification of the parenting plan. It would not hurt to consult with an attorney to review the plan and fully understand your rights. Feel free to give us a call.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary