Parental Rights and Name Changes....

Is there any possible legal ramifications involving parental rights when a child's name is amended on the birth certificate to add the mothers name? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
There are no legal ramifications to a name change. For a child, it requires the permission of both parents. At your local courthouse, you may be able to obtain a packet with instructions for following the name change procedure.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard