Expert Advice When You Need It Most

PARENTAL RIGHTS

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW HOW WE WOULD GET MY GRANDAUGHTERS" FATHER TO SIGN HIS PARENTAL RIGHTS AWAY. HE DOES NOT AND NEVER HAS PAID CHILD SUPPORT. HE HAS NOT SEEN HER SINCE MAY. HE DOESN'T CARE ABOUT HER AND HE HAS 3 MORE CHILDREN BY DIFFERENT MOTHERS, DOES NOT AND I DONT THINK HE EVER HAS HAD A JOB (EXCEPT FOR ABOUT 2 WEEKS). WE WOULD LIKE TO BREAK ANY TIES WITH HIM AND DO NOT WANT OUR GRANDAUGHTER TO HAVE TO SPEND TIME WITH SOMEONE SHE DOESN'T KNOW. PLEASE HELP! THANK YOU IN ADVANCE FOR YOUR HELP.

Additional information
ALSO, HE DOES NOT HAVE A CAR, HE USES STUPID GIRLS TO TAKE HIM WHEREVER HE WANTS TO GO. THE GIRLS SUPPLY HIM WITH A CELL PHONE AND ALL THE LATEST FASHIONS. IT IS ALL A GAME FOR HIM. AGAIN, THANKS IN ADVANCE!
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
If you are worried about having to send your granddaughter to visit her father, then you need to get a court order stating that he has no visitation rights and would need to petition the court to have any contact with his daughter. This should be done by the legal guardian of the child, which is presumable the mother unless a court order states otherwise.

The only way in Ohio to terminate a parent's rights is to adopt the child; however, this may not be in the child's best interests. Once the adoption takes place, the child support order stops as well. Even if he is not paying, there is still a chance in the future that she may be able to get something. He may win the lottery, have and accident and receive a large settlement or injury award, or several other scenerios that would make some funds paid to her.

Also, the adoption would also sever the rights of the child's mother, which would legally turn her into her daughter's sister instead of her mother.

Other answers (1)

No photo

JUSTME1130

I DONT KNOW THE ANSWER. I WISH I DID.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now