Parental Rights

What's the procedure to terminating parental rights, voluntarily? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Contributor Level 6
Step 1: Contact a qualified Washington family lawyer. There are some good ones on this web site.

Washington requires court review of termination of parental rights, both voluntary and involuntary. I believe there is also some mandatory counseling involved. The best interests of the child are always the primary concern. Choose a lawyer and start working on the process.
2 2
Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
The other requirement is that there has to be another adult ready to step into the terminated parent's shoes and assume the terminated parent's support obligation towards the child. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Visitation Rights

Previous question: wrongful termination