Parental obligations to child support

Asked over 6 years ago - Washington, DC

does the mother have agree with the father to sign off his parental rights and would he still have to pay child support

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Where does this idea come from that a parent can "sign off"on his parental rights??? A parent has obligations he/she must fulfill until the child is 18 or emancipates himself. You can't renounce your parental rights. As for shild support he's on the hook until the child is 18.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,713 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,713 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering