parent has to move due to job change

can i send in the 60 day notice and leave my child here without the father filing abondment on me while i relocate my job and home?
Additional information
we have been divorced for 4 years and have shared joint custody, however my job is in jeopardy, and have a substantial decrease of pay. i have let the father know of everything that is going on with my work environment and has told me that i cant take our child to relocate to texas. i have paid for her last 5 years of private schooling as wells as other things, he was only responsible for paying her medical insurance which i had to force him to do that 2 1/2 years ago. i have tried to think of what is best for my daughter, finishing her school here while i relocate to find a job and home. then have her come stay with me. i have tried so hard to figure out what is best for my child but i can no longer live here due to the economy. i need to go where it is financially stable.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard