palmer, reifler & associates sent me a letter

I got letter from palmer, reifler & associates says I have to pay 300 dollars.
I was working at walgreens in Texas and for fired for using coupons. it wasn't stealing or anything so manager and LP guy told me they will not file against me and just paid what coupon worth it. Now this letter said pursuant to Texas Theft Liability Act, Texas Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code 134.003 & 134.005.
Walgreen is considering moving foward with a civil penalty claim again me.
This happend in dec/2008 and now I got letter.
Do I have to pay this or not?
Additional information
that is what letter said and I've been searching about them thru here some of lawyer said don't even pay them some of them said up to me. Is it depends on states? What's worst case if I don't pay? and what the chance they gonna sue me?
I just don't understand how can they send this letter after 8months and they have letter said I paid everything so nothing owe.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Brian T Pedigo

Brian T Pedigo

Contributor Level 6
$300 is pretty cheap when you compare that to the cost of getting sued. If they sue you, then you'll either have to hire an attorney for your defense (expensive), or defend yourself and gamble on your case.

But to answer your question, it is your decision whether to pay or not. Since this is a civil matter the consequence of not paying is possibly becoming a defendant to a civil lawsuit.
1 1
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Yes, the firm Palmer, Reifler & Associates, P.A., is real and is a legal firm.

http://www.civilrecoverylaw.com/Main/

That firm is often hired by stores to bring civil complaints against shoplifters and others that have tried retail theft.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. You will need to disclose to your lawyer exactly what happened in order for him or her to properly advise you. Do not post further details of your alleged retail theft online. This is not a secure, private website.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard