Paid traffic ticket online a day later (payment is in processing - not yet accepted). Ticket status is WARRANT ORDERED ADMIN R

Asked about 1 year ago - Marietta, GA

I missed the court date by a day (the 3rd) and paid the amount online today (still in processing). Will they accept this or impose further fine or worse ask me to come to OH? ( I reside in Atlanta). Greatly appreciated if someone could tell me what the status means? Has a warrant been issued/going to be? Thanks!

Additional information

Note: From the ticket issued, I was not required to go to court rather had the option to pay online.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . You should post this question under Ohio Speeding Tickets. In either event call the clerk where the ticket is, and ask them what is going on.

    James L. Yeargan, Jr. is licensed to practice law in the State of Georgia. All information given is based only on... more
  2. Answered . Contact the Clerk of the court and ask them for the status of your payment.

Related Topics

Warrants and criminal charges

Warrants are court orders that authorize law enforcement to take particular actions, most commonly arresting someone or searching a building or vehicle.

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,775 answers this week

3,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,775 answers this week

3,973 attorneys answering