Skip to main content

Paid Affidavit of Support Fee and IV Fee Payment ($88 and $404). Now what?

Barkhamsted, CT |
Filed under: Immigration

Paid Affidavit of Support Fee and IV Fee Payment ($88 and $404). What's the next step? Am I supposed to wait for the NVC to notify me about the next step or can I proceed in some way? Thanks

Adding more info: Both payments have been processed, I'm a little confused because it says on the site that I must wait for NVC to let me know when the Affidavit and the Visa Application must be submitted. Any advice.? Thanks a lot!

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Go online to see that the funds have been transferred to the DOS (usualy occurs within 2 business days). If they have, then you should be able to access a link that enables you to print the cover pages for the affidavit of support and the visa application. Assemble all the required documents, then add the cover pages and submit to the NVC.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics