PA Tenant on electricity issues

I live in an apartment on the 2nd floor, and I noticed that my meter spins wildly I am paying $350 in electric bill. I noticed that the apartment below me their meter is standing still while they have lights, tv etc. on. I flipped my main breaker box off so no power was supplied to my apt. to see if my meter stopped, & it kept spinning, while theres still stood still. I think they are on my power in the basement. I have the electric co. coming out, but what other options do I have since I have been paying over $300 for 6 months now?

Thank you
Additional information
I also know that the tenant down stairs did all the rewiring in may when the house was redone. I am thinking he rewired it to his benifit. I have been keeping my eye on their meter, and it hasn't moved in 5 days, but they have power down there.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard