Expert Advice When You Need It Most

PA state laws on child support

I went to court today and was granted 50 dollars of monthly support for 2 children. My childrens father does not have a job and refuses to get one. He is a drug dealer and I have no way of proving that he has an income. He has a child in arrears that is 16 that he was supposed to go to a program for, that helps with employment, job training, and pays him for attending. However he told the judge that he works sometimes and makes $150 doing light construction work under the table. He also provided the judge with papers from doctors' visits about a wound that gives him pain sometimes. Not an excuse from working. I want to know why she didn't order more support and make him seek employment?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Ladyc_note

Appeal, pray for a judge that care.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now