PA state employment law, employee benefits, can employer prevent carryover of vacation
York, PA
Viewed 496 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Employment law:
My company just informed us that we have to use 1 week of our vacation per quarter next year. Can they do this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Susan Gibson Durant
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Assuming that you are not a unionized employee (subject to a collective bargaining agreement), the answer is generally yes. You have no absolute "right" to vacation time, or when it may or may not be used. Paid vacation benefits are discretionary with each employer. That said, the new policy cannot take away any vacation that you may have already earned, but I don't see that as a factor based upon the information provided.
|