PA residential landlord tenant act, landlord refuses to fix defective condition, tenant's rights

LANDLORD NEGLECT: THE STEPS IN THE BASEMENT ARE BROKEN OFF THE WOOD AND HAVE NOT BEEN FIXED BY THE LANDLORD AND I FELL DOWN THE STEPS AND SHE HAS NO HOUSE INSURANCE AND IS GIVING US A HARD TIME
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Benjamin Ryan Picker

Benjamin Ryan Picker

Contributor Level 3
Under Pennsylvania law, a landlord has a duty to maintain the leased premises in a safe condition for his or her tenants. It does not appear that the landlord did so in this case. You should contact a lawyer who specializes in personal injury law in your area. Do not assume that the landlord has no insurance just because the landlord told you so. Further, even if the landlord has no insurance, you may still be able to recover on any judgment you obtain by taking the assets of the landlord, including bank accounts, the house, the landlord's car, etc.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard