PA real estate advertising from realtors standpoint?

Hello I'm a licensed PA & NJ salesperson. My question is to PA. I want to advertise offering a rebate in the form of a gift card to clients that close transactions with me. I know for certain in NJ this is prohibited. The only thing close I see in PA is rules governing contests and lotteries but not rebates persay. I called the PA real estate commission and no one there can answer my question. Is offering rebates allowable in PA? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Linnea Long

Linnea Long

Contributor Level 4
Linnea from Avvo here. Because we’re receiving so many questions right now, it may take longer for some of our loyal Avvo lawyers to get back to you. In the meantime, since I am a lawyer, I wanted to offer some preliminary help. Please keep in mind that I am not licensed in PA, but I was able to locate these resources for you. One is to the lawyer referral service which can hook you up with a lawyer who specializes in RE law. The other is a link to the local Better Business Bureau, the agency that the Federal Trade Commission suggests that you check with about advertising issues. Good Luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: bankruptcy, business license

Previous question: warrents