PA laws regarding payday loan contracts, PA contract law
Worthington, PA
Viewed 960 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
payday loan company:
My husband and I applied for payday loans in May. We needed $1000 and all of them say you can get up to $1000 or $1500, but they wont tell you how much you can actually get until you fill out an application. So we applied for a few, but none of them could give us more than a few hundred dollars so we stopped our search. We never accepted any of them and just borrowed the money from family instead. Then when we looked at our bank statement the next month, there was a $350 deposit from PAYDAY LOAN YES and then a $105 withdrawl from them. We stupidly let it go, figuring that they would take 2 or 3 more payments like that and then it would be taken care of. However, we just realized that we have so far paid them $800. My husband called them and they said that we still owe $265 and that if we had talked to a customer service rep we would have known all this. I looked at their website and if you just apply, you would never know any of this. If there ANYTHING that we can do???
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)eeyore112396
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Have you gotten this resolved? We are in the same boat and now they are sending the claim off to an Thomas and Associates. So we are going to small claims court over this. We never applied for this loan we originally inquired about it and than closed the website. When we saw they were taking money we looked through our statements and than found the deposit. We called Cashnet and they basically just said sorry. So we talked to our bank and they informed us to close the account. We did it right after another company came through called USA credit that took money out without our consent. If you want to get on this band wagon with us let us know soon. My email address is eeyore112396@aol.com
Back to Search Results
Next question: VA state child custody and visitation laws Previous question: MI state probate and estate planning law, division of assets |