PA landlord tenant laws, tenant's right to break lease due to landlord's false information

Question about when two months rent is due, due to breaking lease: Ok so the long story short is that we our breaking out lease because the landlord gave us false information and now we are kinda screwed because it does state in the lease that we need to give 60 days notice or we will owe 60 days rent unless they can fill it. However in the lease it doesn't state when the two months rent has to be paid. I have looked over the lease multiple times and there isn't a due date on it at all. So my questions would be could i just make payments on that then since there is no date specified ? And to that effect could i tell them that I am going to be paying it off over the next 120 year lol ? Did i find a loop hole with that or am I still screwed - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Stephen J. O'Brien

Stephen J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 7
From the information provide, your lease states that you may break lease with 60 days notice and that you owe the 60 days rent unless it is re-rented during that time period. The Landlord can charge you the 2 months of rent as soon as you give notice of intention to terminate the lease. If the property is rented then you would be entitled to a pro-rata refund for such period. The issue you raised about timing of the payment is not helpful. You did not mention what was the landlord's false information.
0 0
Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

Contributor Level 4
Adding to the answer above, the fact that the lease does not seem to specify a payment date does not mean that you can pay it off in an unreasonable period of time. Lease payments are generally due at the time the period for which they are due commences.

Show the lease (the whole lease) to a lawyer and see how he interpretes the language.

CLT
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard