PA landlord tenant law/act, tenant's right against landlord for damage deposit dispute

tenant landlord: My tenants vacated the property on 7/31. we did a walk through that weekend w/ them. I returned their security deposit less $110 less their deposit b/c they bounced a check and had a late fee (stated in lease). I mailed the check on 8/28- regular mail. They contact me 9/11 b/c it was never received and stated we did not have a right to hold any of it and that we owe them double. I calmly responded thatnk you for letting me know. I will stop the checks and drop a new one in the mail (did on 9/16). they told me they will not accept any less then the whole amount and will get back to me about owing them double. I feel extorted by my tenant ( a law student). What should I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael Ian Werner

Michael Ian Werner

Contributor Level 5
In order to claim double the security deposit, the tenant MUST provide you with written notice of his/her new address. Once they have done so, that is when the thirty (30) day clock starts ticking. If they failed to give you that written notice, your only obligation is to return the unused portion of the security deposit along with an explanation of what the rest was used for. You are not obligated to return a double deposit.
0 0

rzeerak

My tenents had an outstanding water bill which he was not planning to pay. I contacted so manytimes that the bill needs to be paid before I write my invoices. He damaged the house and he was not paying the water bill. I wrote my statement after 60 days and send it to him. Now he has a lawyer who argues with statuary I had only 60 days. He is not going what the lease says. Can the lawyer take me to court and get his deposit and court cost along with attorney fees?
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard