Skip to main content

PA landlord tenant law, tenant's rights if landlord does not repair defects

Philadelphia, PA |

I moved to these house5month ago theres alot of repairs thatneed to be done the landord said he was going to fix them, but we still waiting, im upset what should i do.

Former tenants living above me overflowed either their sink or tub & resulted in water damage to my ceiling that needs to be spackled, taped, and painted. My landlord does not want to paint all of the common area ceiling (i.e. kitchen, hallway) and if paints only one, but not entire area, paint will not match, as this dwelling placed was not freshly painted when I moved in one year ago April and it is questionable as to when it was last painted.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

If he never promised to make the repairs in writing, you are going to have a tougher time. This website outlines your options in PA: http://www.tenant.net/Other_Areas/Penn/harris/pa-part2.html

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics