| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
PA landlord tenant law, landlord's responsibility to separate utilities
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 1448 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
Another Apartments HVAC Wired To My Electric:
Our lease states we are responsible for the gas and electric in the house we are renting. There is an apartment on the first floor with its own gas and electric meters. When looking at the wiring of the HVAC units in the basement I noticed the apartments air handler and outside air conditioner condenser is wired to my electrical panel. I informed the landlord but did not get much of a response. What is my recourse. The utilites are presently in my name. The electric used for the central heat is negligible, but the air coinditioner condenser is a major electrical draw.
Answers (3)Linnea Long
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Not being licensed to practice in Pennsylvania and without seeing the exact verbiage of your lease document, I can't really answer your question. The general rule is that the lease document defines the parties' responsibilities. From what you have said, I am assuming your lease makes you responsible for the premises you occupy, and not the apartment on the first floor. This sounds like the Landlord's problem. I have provided a link to the PA code that deals with landlord tenant rights. I have also provided a link to some general info about small claims courts you may be interested in.
jgmmj
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contact your electric company they will inspect it & take care of it for you in Pa if not on seperate meters landlord must pay electric
w.g.hanna
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
i am licensed in PA . you may be entitled to a refund of every penny you've paid in utilities (not just the increased amount to pay for the other unit), but it really depends on the circumstances. You need to talk to an attorney.
send me an email at w.g.hanna@gmail.com.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Ohio state employment law Previous question: IL probate law, are family members responsible for other family member's debt |