PA guilty plea withdrawal?

Asked almost 2 years ago - 18505

If you and you co-defendant are pursuing trial, and one decides to take the plea instead. The DA comes back & says either you both go to trial or you both take your pleas. One is innocent & one is guilty, the guilty wants plea & the innocent wants trial but to alleviate sentence on co-defendant he takes plea. They are immediately sentenced & now the innocent wants out? Can they withdraw their plea w/o affecting the co-defendants plea deal? Was it ethical on the DA's part to do that? Shouldn't every one have the right to trial?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . After an individual pleads guilty he or she has limited appeal rights, or rights to withdraw a guilty plea. If you are considering the withdrawal of your plea you should speak to your lawyer immediately. It is difficult to withdraw a plea after sentence is imposed. You probably signed a guilty plea colloquy that was reviewed by the court with you at the time you plead guilty and were sentenced. That colloquy is intended to inform you of your rights and to limit or eliminate the withdrawal of pleas and appeals from guilty pleas. The withdrawal of a plea would ordinarily be put into a Post Sentence Motion that must be filed within 10 days of sentencing.
    If one individual attempts to withdraw his plea, that should not affect the other defendant's status. Speak to your lawyer.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The DA often makes global offers in co defendant cases. In your situation you had a choice and had a constitutional right to a jury trial. You chose to plead and if you have been sentenced you have very limited rights. You have 10 days from the date of the sentence to ask for reconsideration and 30 days to appeal. You must prove that the plea was not knowing, voluntary and intelligently made. You should immediately speak with your attorney and file the necessary motion. I see it as a very difficult burden to overcome.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are right; every criminal defendant is entitled to a trial in which the Commonwealth must prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. From the facts described, both individuals gave up their rights to a trial and instead elected to accept a plea offer from the prosecutor. Both were free to accept the plea offer or reject it and go to trial. Except under some exceptional circumstances, not hinted at here, the prosecutor's linking of two pleas is not unlawful, although I personally thought it was objectionable and did not engage in the practice during the 13 years I was a prosecutor. A defendant has a very limited opportunity to seek to withdraw a guilty pleas after sentence has been imposed. Should the "innocent" co-defendant be successful in that effort, it would not have any impact on the other defendant's plea and sentence. A defendant has 10 days from the date of sentence to file a motion to withdraw their plea and 30 days after sentencing to appeal to the PA Superior Court in which they could attempt to challenge the voluntariness of their plea. This is a very, very tough row to hoe and would require consulting with a criminal defense attorney experienced in post-sentence and appellate practice immediately.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,924 answers this week

3,681 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,924 answers this week

3,681 attorneys answering