PA estate planning and Will laws, intestate succession
Perkasie, PA
Viewed 487 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Wills / Living Wills
Flag as objectionable
Will:
Mom gave me coins six years before her death. Coins not mentioned in will. Beneficiary contacted lawyer handling estate and he wants her share mailed to her. Not listed in will, given six years before death.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Anything your mother neglected to mention in the will passes by your states rules of intestate succession unless it is joint tenancy property. If, on the other hand, your mother gave you the coins before she died, it's a gift and the beneficiary under the will is not entitled to them.
Douglas L. Kaune
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest that you contact the attorney and explain to him that the coins were given to you before your mother passed away, that she intended them to be a gift and that she did not intend them to be a part of her estate distribution. This would be bolstered by any evidence that this was a gift and when it was given such as a note from your mother, family members who she might have spoken to or any other material. Also note, that assuming this was a gift made six years before DOD then no inheritance tax in PA should be paid either.
David Lawrence Ganz
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The coins you refer to appear to be a gift. They are not mentioned in her will because the gift was already complete. They ceased to be an asset of hers a long time ago. Now, if you wish to dispose of the coins find a reliable dealer who will pay a fair price, or if you want to know more about them, try reading a few books about coins like Smithsonian Guide to Coin COllecting (Ganz, HarperCollins 2008) or Profitable Coin Collecting (Ganz, Krause, 2008)
Back to Search Results
Next question: NY landlord tenant laws, roommate's breach of lease Previous question: child custody disputes in canada and WA state |