PA employment law, prospective employer's right to request prospective employee of a copy of current employment agreement

Employment: Prospective employer is asking me to provide them with my current Employment Agreement. I am not comfortable with that but they insist on providing them with that information. What are the legal implication of me providing them with that. They are interested in my non compete agreement but I am wondering why are they asking for the whole agreement. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
They don't have a right to see your present employment agreement but they have a legitimate interest in not hiring anyone whose presence or knowledge will violate a non-compete agreement. Do you want the job? Then you'd best do as they ask.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard