PA employment law, can I file an appeal to a denied unemployment claim

Asked almost 6 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

i fail a random drug test.. i dnt smoke.. my unemployment was denied... should i file an appeal.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Harold Mark Goldner

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You have the right to file an appeal within fifteen days of the decision, however, have you already had a hearing before a referee? Do you have evidence to present? If not, you're going to have a tough time. Incidentally, drug tests reveal more than just what you smoke. If your employer had an established policy that a failed drug test meant termination, it will be difficult for you to overturn the decision.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,612 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,612 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering