PA education law, parents' right to appeal school investigation
Clarion, PA
Viewed 142 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
Parent's rights involving school issues:
Does the parent have the right to see a video tape where the child was allegedly caught handing over tobacco products to another student?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Wayne S. Melnick
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Schools may allow you to review evidence including video evidence as part of the student disciplinary review process. Check to see whether the school has a video surveillance policy or if the issue is addressed in the school student discipline policy.
If you are not allowed to view the videotape, you may want to make a formal request for access to the video as a student record. The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act provides rights to access educational records and generally includes video recordings in its definition of educational records.
Back to Search Results
Next question: NY state probate and estate law Previous question: military citizenship, immigration, seeking conditional residency |