| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
PA divorce laws, signing final order/decree
Marietta, PA
Viewed 186 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
To sign or not to sign.:
My husband and I are in the process of getting a divorce and custody. We have been married for 10 years, he is in the military and he was served with a PFA by me because he was abusive. Right now we are setting up child support and spousal support. He wants to cash in his retirement TSP and he wants me to sign a form to release the money and he said he is going to give me half of the retirement. Should I sign the papers or have a lawyer look them over. I do not qualify for free legal aid. I am located in Marietta, PA and I am trying to find a lawyer that can help me look over documents and I can not find anyone and can not afford to pay a lawyer up front to retain them. I am a single mother of two trying to just get by day by day. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Stephen J. O'Brien
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are ok with receiving the 50%, you may be entitled to more, then request the check be made out jointly. They probably won't do that so execute an agreement in which he states the exact amount that he will pay to you from the pension and who will be responsible for the taxes. make sure you both sign it. You should be receiving support and may be able to seek payment for your attorney fees from your husband. Don't delay any longer. Get an Attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Legal Separation with minor children Previous question: Maryland probate laws, deceased person's outstanding debts |