PA Disorderly Conduct help

Criminal Defense Disorderly Conduct

on saturday night the 31s i was arguing with my girlfriend walked out of her room and a cop was standing there. he could smell beer and was going to give me a underage and numerous other charges. after telling him everything and being honest and respectful to him. he talked to myself and my girlfriend and i ended up receiving a non traffic citation/summons for disorderly conduct for "the actor did yell scream at a person known to him serving no legitimate purpose" and the cop told me i would need to go to court and the fine would range from 1-300 $'s. from what i understand it is a summary offence


1) is it a summary offense?

2) if so what is a summary offence?

3)will this show up on a back ground check?

4)will this show up on my criminal record?

5) what is recoomened i just want to get ti over wiht and behind me!


im sorry it might not be a serious charge but it is to me

I live in PA am 19 and have no prior offenses besides a speeding ticket when i was 16

THANK YOU VERY MUCH IN ADVANCE FOR YOU HELP!!!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Contributor Level 10
Answered February 04, 2009 14:18. 1 Yes.
2 lowest level; if you were playing your radio too loud-- that is a summary.
3 what kind of check? The one done by the state: no. However, it is available on line if a PI was doing a check.
4 The way criminal record is usually defined: no. But see the answer above.
5 Pay the fine; thank the officer.

If you are going to run for political office, worry a little. If not, thank the officer.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering