Expert Advice When You Need It Most

PA Custody laws

My litte girl is 7 months old. Her dad just informed me today that he is leaving us. He has another place to stay and al that. I just want to know what the custody arrangments are likely going to be. He has pretty much played no role in my daughters life since day one. He will go days without talking to her. He like spites me through her. He has never made her a bottle, fed her, never has given her a bath, doesnt help buy diapers or wipes. Pretty much anything a dad is supposed to do...he does nothing. I'm not saying i dont want him to see her, i just am worried that he wnt take care of her. What is likely the outcome of this battle?? Help please

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
You should talk with him to discuss his involvement with his daughter. Typically a custody arrangement for the non-custodial parent is every other weekend and one night during the week. Due to your child's young age, I wouldn't consider that appropriate now, expecially if you are still nursing. But, you can't make a parent participate. But I would come to an agreement as soon as possible. Next item to discuss is support. Whether he likes it or not, he is responsible for support. Support will be based upon what each party makes, or a deemed income for a non-working parent. You can go down to the family division and file a petition for child support yourself. Support won't start until you file, so do it quickly.

Many other factors come into the question, of which more facts are needed. But this is a general overview. If you have questions then you may call my office for a free consultation. Just mention that you saw our response on AVVO. Thank you. Steve O'Brien.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now