PA criminal procedure, can I drop charges against someone under PA criminal code

unauth. use of motor vehicle: my dear friend took my car with consent, i got mad and pressed charges thinking i could drop them. state of pa pick them up and supema me to testify. I just can not testifty against this man. please help. i know i have tio show up for court but do i have to testify.
Additional information
sorry, my friend took my car without my consent.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If you are subpoenaed to testify by either side you must testify truthfully. If you do not honor the subpoena you will be arrested for contempt of court. If you testify and lie you will be subject to prosecution for perjury which is a felony. If you didn't want to testify you never should have pressed charges.
0 0
Jason Kutulakis

Jason Kutulakis

Contributor Level 5
You should seek counsel as what you did may constitute the crime of false reports.
0 0
Erick Masten Platten

Erick Masten Platten

Contributor Level 4
Hello there,

You need to hire an attorney to protect your interests and help you file what is known as an "Affidavit of Non Prosecution."

Once, you have filed this affidavit and informed the State's Attorney that you do not desire for the charges to be prosecuted they may move to dismiss the cause.

Sincerely,

Erick Platten

PLATTEN LAW OFFICE
3301 GOLDEN RD
STE. 410
TYLER, TEXAS 75701
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard