PA criminal defense, armed robbery, no priors, prison sentence
Pennsylvania
Viewed 2532 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Violent Crime
Flag as objectionable
armed robbery:
what would the average prison sentence be for some one who pleads guilty to two counts of armed robbery,with no other criminal history in pa.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Short of doing a study, there is no average time someone gets for a crime. Each judge sentences separately and while there are guidelines, each judge has a right to consider the issues that effect the case before him. The prior record of the accused is an important factor to be considered but it is not the only one.
The victim's vulnerablilty, the remorse of the individual, his ability to give the victim restitution, the input of Mental health professionals and probation officers and the communty's reaction to the crime are all part of what goes into making the sentence up. If someone you know is charged with two counts of Armed Robbery, he is facing a lot of time in jail even if he has been a choir boy all his life. You need to get not only a good criminal defense lawyer but a good sentencing expert who can explain these abberant acts to the court and paint the accused in a light most favorable to him. This is not an easy thing to do. It may cost quite a bit of money, but a lawyer who spends a lot of time and energy on sentencing issues is worth his weight in gold. Good luck William Robert Bickerton
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Each case is unique so there is no average prison sentence. With that said, even if a defendant charged with armed robbery has absolutely no criminal history, that defendant faces a possible mandatory minimum of five (5) years in a state correctional institution. If you are charged with a crime of violence and you possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury during the commission of the offense, you face a minimum sentence of at least five (5) years in prison. Certain robbery charges are considered crimes of violence.
I have represented clients facing this five-year mandatory and was able to negotiate a more favorable plea bargain. I have also gone to trial and obtained acquittals. There are many possibilities; therefore, you should always consult a qualified attorney as soon as possible when you or a loved one faces a situation like this. -Bill |