| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
PA criminal code and probation guidelines
York, PA
Viewed 408 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
Prole rights:
I have a lady friend who got into some trouble. She is 68 years old and was caught shop lifting. She was put on parole for a year. Under a doctors care she has been taking xanax (not sure how much) she has been on it for 18 years. Because this is a narcotic her probation officer told her she had to quit, and find another way to deal with her problems. she went to a rehab for 2-3 weeks to try and quit. She tells me she hasn't taking any but for some reason since then her drug test still come back positive. because of this they make her go to the court house and take a drug test 3-4 times a week. She has a hard time walking and doesn't drive so it not easy for her to get in to get the test done. she doesn't understand why her test keep coming back positive and she is stressed out. Beause of all the stress she been going through she ended up having a stroke and is in the hospital. Now I just I found out that her prole officer called the hospital and talked to the nurses and told them not to give her any narcotics. She seems to have no care what she is going through. My question is can she do that to her? It just seems this lady is putting her through hell and doesn't care what it is doing to her. It just doesn't seem right.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jason Kutulakis
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
WHile i am not a doctor, strokes are not caused by stress alone. Moreover, a doctor will not follow what a probation officer directs. The doctor's obligations are to his/her patient. Furthermore, any release of your "lady friend" medical information may be a HIPAA violation unless she has signed a release. I strongly suggest consulting with your friend's attorney or hiring one for her.
|