PA criminal code, theft charges possible consequences

Asked almost 6 years ago - Pennsylvania

Hey guys. I'm currently in PA and got charged with some stupid BS. I have 2 charges. S 18 § 3924 Theft of Property and S 18 §3925 §§ Receiving stolen property. I did not want a public defender to represent me because here in PA it seems they are all tied together. This is a preliminary hearing. So what happened was I was accused of theft of an iphone from a party. There was about 7 or 8 people @ this "party" and the one kids iphone turned up missing and I got accused about 2 days later. About a week pasted and a city cop was at my door with papers claiming he had a warrant to search AT&T phone records and was asking for the property back. I was not home at the time, my mother had answered the door. I tried to contact the officer back but he had never returned my calls. I'm assuming he "got a warrant" like he said he did to search the phone records of AT&T to see if the iphone had be activated on my plan or not. MY phone number isn't even connected to my name. So if he were to have gotten a warrant, he went on hearsay of people who accused me @ this "party" of taking the phone by my name and cell phone number because I am under my mother's family plan and the phone records are in her name and not mine.Also, is there anything I need to know about how to waive my counsel the proper way? Any tips or advice would be great! I am going in without an attorney or public defender. This is awful for me because I graduate in Dec with a 4 year criminal justice degree and do not want this on my record at all! ANY advice will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks so much for your time

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jason Kutulakis

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The advice is simple, get an attorney. You have a long future adhead of you. While most employers only ask for criminal convictions involving felonies, there is not bar to ask about other crimes depending on the employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,711 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,711 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering